Obama and infanticide
[…] Is it possible to murder someone who is suffering from terminal cancer?

But even this exception crafted to excuse Obama's votes is disputed by Obama's own words. Obama opposed having a second doctor even be required to determine if the child "would otherwise live" because that would burden the woman's original decision to have an abortion.

Let's continue with FactCheck.org's analysis:

And there are already laws in Illinois, which Obama has said he supports, that protect these children even when they are born as the result of an abortion. Illinois compiled statute 720 ILCS 510/6 states that physicians performing abortions when the fetus is viable must use the procedure most likely to preserve the fetus' life; must be attended by another physician who can care for a born-alive infant; and must "exercise the same degree of professional skill, care and diligence to preserve the life and health of the child as would be required of a physician providing immediate medical care to a child born alive in the course of a pregnancy termination which was not an abortion." Failure to do any of the above is considered a felony. NRLC calls this law "loophole-ridden."

Of course, Factcheck.org does not attempt to reconcile this law -- which is laughable on its face -- with the facts. David Freddoso explains here: